Employers Must Be Mindful of Pay Practices
[…] Those settlements, which involved civil payments of back wages and fines, fit the more traditional mold of civil enforcement for worker underpayment—but that mold was beginning to crack.
A Rising Tide: Legislation and Task Forces
In the New York case, the pizzeria franchise owner pled guilty to one count each of three charges: (a) felony Offering a False Instrument for Filing; (b) felony Falsifying Business Records; and (c) the unclassified misdemeanor of Failure to Pay Wages, under NY Labor Law §198-a(1).
New York Labor Law §198-a(1) makes it a crime punishable by up to one year in prison for an officer of an employer to “knowingly permit the [employer] to violate this chapter by failing to pay the wages of any of its employees in accordance with the provisions thereof.” The law is an example of the kind of statutes that were already on the books in many states at the beginning of the wage prosecution wave, but which were rarely invoked criminally. (See, e.g., CT Gen Stat §31-69 (2012); D.C. Code. Ann. §32-1307(a).)